Blog
About

SaaS & business softwareNote

Power Automate lists 1,572 connectors; 1,396 of them need the Premium seat

TechBag's count of Microsoft's connector reference, set against Zapier, Make and n8n catalogues: what a low-code workflow can reach, and on which licence. September 2026.

Illustration: The TechBag Journal

A low-code workflow is only as useful as the systems it can reach, and on Microsoft’s platform almost all of that reach is paid for: of 1,572 connectors Microsoft lists for Power Automate, 1,396 are Premium.1 The 2024 version of this piece asked what role low-code platforms play in workflow automation and answered with one vendor’s brochure. The answer a buyer can use is that the platform’s role is the connector catalogue, and the first thing to check is whether the connectors your workflow needs come with the licence you already have.

01The catalogue is the product

Every workflow tool sells the same thing in different sizes: prebuilt connections to other applications’ APIs. Zapier said it connected more than 9,000 apps; Make said over 3,000; n8n’s directory listed 2,192 integrations; Microsoft’s Power Automate page said more than 1,400 prebuilt, certified connectors.2 3 4 5 Microsoft is the only one of the four whose full list marks which connectors a cheaper licence can use, so we counted it.

Power Automate lists 1,572 connectors, but only 176 work without a Premium seat

Connectors or apps each platform says it reaches, and TechBag's count of Power Automate's connector reference by tier, September 2026

Zapier, apps claimed “9,000+”9,000
Make, apps claimed “over 3,000”3,000
n8n, integrations listed directory count2,192
Power Automate, all connectors TechBag count1,572
Power Automate, standard only usable without Premium176
Table view
Value
Zapier, apps claimed9,000
Make, apps claimed3,000
n8n, integrations listed2,192
Power Automate, all connectors1,572
Power Automate, standard only176

Source: Microsoft Learn connector reference (Internet Archive, 1 September 2026); Zapier, Make, n8n and Microsoft pages (Internet Archive, 20 to 29 September 2026) · as of 30 September 2026 · Zapier and Make are the vendors' own rounded claims, n8n its directory's count; they count apps, not connectors. Power Automate rows are TechBag counts

02What the licence decides

Microsoft’s licensing page draws the line plainly. Work and school accounts get cloud flows on standard connectors free, without sharing; Premium, at US$15 a user a month paid yearly, unlocks premium and custom connectors and one attended desktop bot.6 7 A standard connector reaches Outlook, SharePoint or Teams; a CRM, a database or an HTTP call to your own system is usually Premium. Where no connector exists at all, the workflow falls back to a bot that drives the screen, and that is billed per bot, not per user: our note on RPA pricing sets out that gap.

The vendor our 2024 post profiled, Ezofis, offers a 14-day trial on its homepage and prints no price there.8 The question for it, and for any low-code workflow tool, is the same: which of my systems does it reach, and on which meter? Our runs-per-plan comparison and seat-price survey cover the meters.910

03Buying it in India

Power Automate lists in US dollars and is invoiced in INR through a reseller. At the ₹83 to the dollar TechBag’s guides use, Premium is about ₹1,245 a user a month, or ₹1,469 with 18% GST; ten flow owners cost about ₹14,690 a month with tax.7 A flow that copies customer records between systems is processing personal data, and each connection’s stored credential is part of the security safeguard the DPDP Rules, notified on 13 November 2025, bring into force on 13 May 2027.11 CERT-In’s Directions of 28 April 2022 already require ICT logs kept for 180 days within India and incidents reported within six hours, and a workflow’s sign-ins belong in those logs.12

Sources

  1. Microsoft Learn, List of all connectors (connector reference), Internet Archive copy; TechBag count of Power Automate and Premium marks — captured 1 September 2026
  2. Zapier, Apps directory (“connects more than 9,000 apps”), Internet Archive copy — captured 29 September 2026
  3. Make, Integrations (“Explore over 3,000 apps”), Internet Archive copy — captured 23 September 2026
  4. n8n, Integrations directory (“2192 integrations”), Internet Archive copy — captured 20 September 2026
  5. Microsoft, Power Automate product page (“more than 1,400 prebuilt, certified connectors”), Internet Archive copy — captured 29 September 2026
  6. Microsoft Learn, Types of Power Automate licenses — updated 22 September 2026
  7. Microsoft, Power Automate pricing (Premium US$15 per user per month, paid yearly), Internet Archive copy — captured 29 September 2026
  8. Ezofis, homepage (14-day free trial; no price on the page) — undated
  9. TechBag blog, One five-step workflow: 187 runs a month on Zapier’s entry plan, 2,000 on Make’s — facts as of 30 September 2026
  10. TechBag blog, 8 of 10 low-code platforms print a price; only 2 print every tier — facts as of 30 September 2026
  11. MeitY, Digital Personal Data Protection Rules, 2025 (G.S.R. 846(E)) — 13 November 2025
  12. CERT-In, Directions under section 70B(6) of the IT Act (six-hour reporting, 180-day logs in India) — 28 April 2022

Disclosure. TechBag is a software reseller: it earns a margin when a reader buys through it, including from vendors named here. The analysis is TechBag’s own; no vendor paid for or saw this piece before publication. Facts are labelled reported, TechBag count or our view.